BACK TO TOP

PRIVACY POLICY

    FREE ONLINE 7 DAY TRIAL

    Compliance with Privacy Obligations

    To ensure our customers understand how their information is used and protected by the business. 

    Code 5 Fitness Pty Ltd ACN 137 378 977 (Code 5 Fitness, we, our or us) appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information and recognizes the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information to us.

    Code 5 Fitness will control the collection, security, quality, use, and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

    This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Code 5 Fitness protects the privacy of your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles.

    Personal Information

    Personal information includes any information or opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable regardless of whether the information is true or not. Code 5 Fitness only collects the personal information, which at times includes sensitive information (health information) that it deems necessary for its operations or activities.

    In general terms, the types of Personal Information collected by us may include, amongst other things your; name, address, date of birth, mobile and other telephone numbers, e-mail address, credit card or bank account details, occupation and employer, driver’s license number, relevant national identity card details, emergency contact details, your image if required for membership identification purposes.

    For potential employees, any application and personal information provided to Code 5 Fitness will be used solely for the purpose of assessing the suitability for the position applied for. Personal information provided will only form part of an employee record if the application is successful.

    Typical situations when Code 5 Fitness will collect personal information from you, is if you:

    • Apply to join Code 5 fitness as a member or register as an exercise professional
    • Register with us for continuing professional development activities
    • Subscribe to our newsletters, magazines, or other publications
    • Register or renew through the website
    • Register for an event
    • Purchase a product
    • Use our website or mobile app
    • Completing a Health Waiver

    How Code 5 Fitness Collects Personal Information

    a.) Cookies

    No Personal Information is collected by Code 5 Fitness when individuals visit our website, unless they chose to provide it to us (for example, by sending us emails through our website). However, we may collect certain data that does not identify individuals (sometimes called “web log information”) when they visit certain pages (such as the type of browser and operating system they have). We may also use “cookies” which are small files that are stored on a computer and that manage the security and navigation process of the site. Users can choose to block these cookies but some portions of the site may not function correctly if they do. This type of data is collected for statistical purposes only, and while cookies will identify a computer, they are unlikely to identify users personally.

    We may also use “cookies” which are small files that are stored on a computer and that manage the security and navigation process of the site. Users can choose to block these cookies but some portions of the site may not function correctly if they do. This type of data is collected for statistical purposes only, and while cookies will identify a computer, they are unlikely to identify users personally.

    b.) Email/SMS marketing

    From time to time we will distribute information regarding Code 5 Fitness via SMS, and Email. We will not distribute information using these means if requested not to. Customers are able to ‘unsubscribe’ from such forms of communication and clear instructions regarding how to do so are detailed in all such communications.

    When Code 5 Fitness sends promotional content using these mediums, it only does so where there is a reasonable belief that the recipient would be interested in the subject matter.

    c.) Site security policy

    Our website uses up-to-date technology to maximize the security of user’s Personal Information. Code 5 Fitness places great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers. Our security and privacy policy are continually reviewed and updated, the user information is accessed by authorized personnel. We aim to prevent accidental manipulation, destruction, use, disclosure loss, or unauthorized access to data.

    d.) Hyperlinks to other websites

    Our web site contains links to other websites that we do not control; they are not covered by our Privacy Policy. If users access other websites using the links provided, operators may collect information from users and use it in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. We have no control over the types of information the site owners choose to collect and how they use it.

    e.) Social Networking Acceptable Use Policy

    Code 5 Fitness supports the use of its various social media platforms for all reasonable comments, communication, and feedback. At the time of writing this policy, these platforms include Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube.  

    The use of the Code 5 Fitness social media platforms must not be used to abuse other people, expose other people to inappropriate or offensive comments or content, or for any illegal purpose. In the event that this occurs, the user may be blocked from access to the social media platform and any comment or post removed.

    It is the user’s responsibility to protect their personal privacy when using the Code 5 Fitness social media platforms. We recommend that users do not include any Personal Information in their posts or comments. The information posted to a Code 5 Fitness social media platform is recorded and used for the purpose of administering the platform and addressing any comments made or questions and feedback presented.

    Security

    We apply all reasonable measures to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of personal information submitted to our websites. We review and update our security measures regularly in light of current technologies.

    We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us via our website, digital and online mediums, channels, and services. We aim to prevent accidental manipulation, destruction, use, disclosure loss, or unauthorized access to data at all times. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.

    Access, Updates, or Removal of Your Personal Information

    Access to your Personal Information that we and/or our contractors hold can be obtained on request. It is at the absolute discretion of Code 5 Fitness to provide this information to individuals depending upon legal circumstances. If there is a lawful reason for us not providing you with access to your Personal Information we will provide you with a written explanation and the mechanism by which you may object to this decision.

    You are entitled to tell us if they do not wish us to hold your personal information and in such an instance we will remove all such personal information from our records. Individuals also have the right to ask us to correct personal information about them which is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date.

    If you require access to any personal information held by Code 5 Fitness then please contact us at team@code5.com.au. We may ask you to put such a request in writing. It is important to us that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and up to date.

    Complaints About Privacy

    If you have any grievances or complaints relating to any privacy matters, please contact the Code 5 Fitness privacy officer at this email address: team@code5.com.au. All concerns will be reviewed and recorded in writing and registered on a complaints register where it will be treated with confidentiality.

    Changes to Our Privacy Statement

    Code 5 Fitness reserves the right to review, amend, update, and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.

    TESTIMONIALS

    “Hi, my name is Liz, I initially lost 20kg to achieve my goal weight, however despite continual training I eventually regained 6kg and was struggling to lose it. With the guidance of Code 5 I began PT sessions along with my group training. The trainers altered my workouts, advised me on nutritional plans, and enabled me to not only lose that 6kg, but also maintain it. Now not only am I maintaining my goal weight, but I have also gained muscle where I needed it and I feel toned and energized. Code 5 has proved to be both a fantastic gym but also an amazing community filled with staff and members who are there to support you even on the ‘bad days’ and push me to reach my full potential. I highly recommend Code 5 to anyone that is serious about transforming their body but also gain a family at the same time.”
    LIZ

    “The knowledge and coaching at Code 5 helped me build healthy habits that transformed my body, my strength and my energy levels. The atmosphere is highly positive and motivating due to the constant encouragement and cheers from trainers and my fellow trainees. Training in this gym is much more effective than trying to do this alone as I am stronger, healthier and mentally sharper. I also improved my self confidence and manage stress better. I highly recommend Code 5, their commitment to my success truly helped me achieve my best physique ever!”
    VALO

    “I’ve been a regular gym goer for some years now and I’ve also tried personal training before… but Code 5 is something different. A Code 5 trainer isn’t sitting next to you, playing with their hand phone as you sweat it out. They are actively monitoring your form, encouraging you, and checking to see if you can up the weight, or whether you’re at your limit. I haven’t seen trainers more passionate and knowledgeable about their field.
    The training program here is detailed and continually adjusted to meet your changing body and needs. Coupled with a strong dieting plan, it’s impossible not to get results. I have recommended many friends to join Code 5.”MEL

    “From the very moment I began training at Code 5 it began to resemble the feeling of home to me. The positive energy at Code 5 motivates you to improve yourself and lead a healthy lifestyle.Through the coaches, I have learnt so much about proper diet, body weight management methods, training and living a happy, healthy and balanced life. I may have lost 26kgs but I also gained a lifetime of friendships, something which is immeasurable.I’m glad I found Code 5 and would consider it my best decision ever for my life.”
    SAKI

    * Individual results may vary.

    * Individual results may vary.

    CERTIFICATIONS

    #CODE5

    PROUDLY SPONSOR

    manly bombers - Privacy Policy

    BalgowlahSuns CMYK 3D 1 e1519725728525 - Privacy Policy

    buckley - Privacy Policy

    Manly1 - Privacy Policy

    Wolves - Privacy Policy